Canada v Singapore blockbuster last day action – can Canada go undefeated or will Singapore draw level at the top of Group A after one Challenge League round?

Live Streams: Matchday 8 – Thursday 26 September:

Qatar v Vauatu (Kinrara Oval) Live scores

Malaysia v Vanuatu (Selangor Turf Club) Live scores

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP CHALLENGE LEAGUE A VANUATU VS QATAR

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP CHALLENGE LEAGUE AVANUATU VS QATAR

Posted by Malaysian Cricket Association on Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Match reports from Jay Dansinghani: Days 1 & 2, Days 3 & 4, Days 5 & 6.

Table as at 26 September

TeamMWLTPNRR
Canada440082.718
Singapore431060.424
Denmark523040.343
Qatar42204-0.725
Malaysia51402-0.836
Vanuatu41302-1.211

Most wickets (26/9):

PlayerMatInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR45
U Aryaman Sunil4432.10172136/4613.235.3414.811
(Singapore)
PK Matautaava4437.05119125/199.913.2118.501
(Vanuatu)
NR Kumar4431.02158105/7215.805.0918.601
(Canada)
Iqbal Hussain4440.04233104/5023.305.8224.010
(Qatar)
J Jojo5546.04238104/2923.805.1727.610
(Denmark)
Delawar Khan4435.1414993/1516.554.2323.400
(Denmark)
Suharril Fetri5533.0117293/4319.115.2122.000
(Malaysia)
Saad Bin Zafar4434.0411983/2814.873.5025.500
(Canada)
V Baskaran4440.0513373/3219.003.3234.200
(Singapore)
Pavandeep Singh5546.11014674/1620.853.1639.510
(Malaysia)

Most runs (26/9):

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
TH David44133097110.00315104.76040346
(Singapore)
NS Dhaliwal331250140125.00240104.161102416
(Canada)
Ravinderpal Singh4412139471.00130163.840101615
(Canada)
SA Wijeyeratne33021111270.33192109.89110280
(Canada)
NR Kumar44020712951.75173119.65110188
(Canada)
HAM Shah5501919338.2026671.80021125
(Denmark)
FA Klokker5511908047.5023182.25020171
(Denmark)
Zameer Khan5501856037.0033455.38010150
(Denmark)
Virandeep Singh5501817336.2032056.56010140
(Malaysia)
S Chandramohan4401708042.5026663.90020222
(Singapore)

This is the first of three rounds for CWC Challenge League Group A. The six teams will play a single round robin event in Malaysia from 16-26 September, with points and NRR carried over through two more series.

The List A CWC Challenge League is for teams ranked 21-32 in the ICC 50-over structure. Above them is the seven team ODI CWC League 2 for teams 14-20 and above that is the (12 Full members + Netherlands) CWC Super League.

ICC preview video with captain interviews

The 12 teams in the Challenge League are split into two groups of six.

The winners of CWC Challenge League A and B will join the bottom four sides from the ODI CWC League 2 in a six team “CWCQ Playoff”, in another single round robin event – similar to World Cricket League 2 held in April 2019 – where the top 2 will take the 9th and 10th spots in the CWC Qualifier 2022.

Infographic by Bertus de Jong on the pathway to the 2023 World Cup

All matches start at 10am (GMT +8).

Day/DateKinrara Oval (live: FB)Selangor Turf Club (live: YouTube)
MON 16/9Denmark v Malaysia (w)N/A
TUE 17/9Singapore v Qatar (w)Canada (w) v Vanuatu
WED 18/9REST DAY
THU 19/9Canada (w) v MalaysiaSingapore (w) v Denmark
FRI 20/9Denmark (w) v VanuatuMalaysia v Qatar (w)
SAT 21/9REST DAY
SUN 22/9Canada (w) v QatarSingapore (w) v Vanuatu
MON 23/9Singapore (w) v MalaysiaDenmark (w) v Qatar
TUE 24/9REST DAY
WED 25/9Canada (w) v DenmarkMalaysia v Vanuatu (w)
THU 26/9Vanuatu v QatarCanada v Singapore

Squads as announced by ICC

Canada – Navneet Dhaliwal (captain); Abraash Khan; Cecil Pervez; Dilon Heyliger; Hamza Tariq; Harsh Thaker; Nikhil Dutta; Nitish Kumar; Ravinderpal Singh; Rodrigo Thomas; Romesh Galkandage Don; Saad Zafar; Shahid Ahmadzai; Srimantha Wijeyeratne

Denmark – Hamid Shah (captain); Rizwan Mahmood; Monty Singh; Oliver Hald; Anique Uddin; Zameeer Khan; Jino Jojo; Nicolaj Damgaard; Lucky Malik; Zishan Shah; Jonas Henriksen; Delawar Khan; Abdul Wahab; Frederik Klokker; Bashir Shah

Malaysia – Ahmad Faiz Mohammad Noor (captain); Muhamad Syahadat Ramli; Abdul Rashid Ahad; Mohd Nazril Abdul Rahman; Mohd Suharril Fetri Shuid; Muhammad Anwar Abdul Rahman; Mohamad Norwira Zazmie Abdul Halim; Pavandeep Singh Jagjit Singh; Syed Aziz Syed Mubarak; Muhammad Hafiz Khair; Virandeep Singh Jagjit Singh; Aminuddin Ramly; Dhivendran Mogan

Qatar –Kamran Khan; Saqlain Arshad; Muhammad Awais Malik; Zaheeruddeen Ibrahim; Iqbal Hussain Chaudhry; Qalandar Khan; Muhammad Nadeem; Dharmang Hasmukh Patel; Mohammad Rizlan; Gayan Buddika; Musawar Shah; Syed Yousuf Tameem; Owais Ahmed; Khurram Shahzad

Singapore – Amjad Mahboob (captain); Aahan Gopianth Achar; Rezza Gaznavi; Anantha Krisha; Aryaman Uchil; Manpreet Singh; Vinoth Baskaran; Rohan Rangarajan; Sidhant Singh; Navin Param; Arjun Mutreja; Timothy Hays David; Surendan Chandramohan; Avi Dixit

Vanuatu – Andrew Mansale (captain); Patrick Matautaava; Jamal Vira; Jelany Chilia; Apo Stephen; Nalin Nipiko; Kalo Shem; Williamsing Nalisa; Josh Rasu; Wesly Viraliliu; Clement Tommy; Ronald Tari; Shane Deitz; Simpson Obed; Trevor Langa; Callum Blake; Sampson Kalworai; Junior Kaltapau

Match officials

Match Referee – Mohammad Anees

Umpires: Akbar Ali Khan (UAE); Sarika Prasad (Singapore); Vinod Babu (Oman); Durga Nath Subedi (Nepal); Kalidas Viswanadan (Malaysia); Buddhi Pradhan (Nepal)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

sixteen + seven =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.