Canada, Denmark, Malaysia, Qatar, Singapore and Vanuatu played the first of three round robin CWC Challenge League A events in Malaysia from 16-26 September 2019, with points and NRR carried over through two more series.

CWC Challenge League Group A (after Round 1)

TeamMWLPNRR
Canada44082.718
Singapore43160.424
Denmark52340.343
Qatar4224-0.725
Malaysia5142-0.836
Vanuatu4132-1.211

The List A CWC Challenge League is for teams ranked 21-32 in the ICC 50-over structure. Above them is the seven team ODI CWC League 2 for teams 14-20 and above that is the (12 Full members + Netherlands) CWC Super League.

The 12 teams in the Challenge League are split into two groups of six, the other is CWC Challenge League B.

Men's CWC Challenge League overall schedule
Men’s CWC Challenge League overall schedule (ICC)

The winners of CWC Challenge League A and B will join the bottom four sides from the ODI CWC League 2 in a six team “CWCQ Playoff”, in another single round robin event – similar to World Cricket League 2 held in April 2019 – where the top 2 will take the 9th and 10th spots in the CWC Qualifier 2022.

Infographic by Bertus de Jong on the pathway to the 2023 World Cup

Round 1 schedule and results

Day/DateKinrara Oval (live: FB)Selangor Turf Club (live: YouTube)
MON 16/9Denmark v Malaysia (w)N/A
TUE 17/9Singapore v Qatar (w)Canada (w) v Vanuatu
WED 18/9REST DAY
THU 19/9Canada (w) v MalaysiaSingapore (w) v Denmark
FRI 20/9Denmark (w) v VanuatuMalaysia v Qatar (w)
SAT 21/9REST DAY
SUN 22/9Canada (w) v QatarSingapore (w) v Vanuatu
MON 23/9Singapore (w) v MalaysiaDenmark (w) v Qatar
TUE 24/9REST DAY
WED 25/9Canada (w) v DenmarkMalaysia v Vanuatu (w)
THU 26/9Vanuatu v QatarCanada v Singapore
Live streams pathway to CWC 2023
Both events are part of the pathway to CWC 2023

Round 1 match reports from Jay Dansinghani: Days 1 & 2, Days 3 & 4, Days 5 & 6.

Most wickets (26/9):

PlayerMatInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR45
U Aryaman Sunil4432.10172136/4613.235.3414.811
(Singapore)
PK Matautaava4437.05119125/199.913.2118.501
(Vanuatu)
NR Kumar4431.02158105/7215.805.0918.601
(Canada)
Iqbal Hussain4440.04233104/5023.305.8224.010
(Qatar)
J Jojo5546.04238104/2923.805.1727.610
(Denmark)
Delawar Khan4435.1414993/1516.554.2323.400
(Denmark)
Suharril Fetri5533.0117293/4319.115.2122.000
(Malaysia)
Saad Bin Zafar4434.0411983/2814.873.5025.500
(Canada)
V Baskaran4440.0513373/3219.003.3234.200
(Singapore)
Pavandeep Singh5546.11014674/1620.853.1639.510
(Malaysia)

Most runs (26/9):

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
TH David44133097110.00315104.76040346
(Singapore)
NS Dhaliwal331250140125.00240104.161102416
(Canada)
Ravinderpal Singh4412139471.00130163.840101615
(Canada)
SA Wijeyeratne33021111270.33192109.89110280
(Canada)
NR Kumar44020712951.75173119.65110188
(Canada)
HAM Shah5501919338.2026671.80021125
(Denmark)
FA Klokker5511908047.5023182.25020171
(Denmark)
Zameer Khan5501856037.0033455.38010150
(Denmark)
Virandeep Singh5501817336.2032056.56010140
(Malaysia)
S Chandramohan4401708042.5026663.90020222
(Singapore)
ICC preview video with captain interviews

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

13 + eighteen =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.